So unlike my usual articles and recommendations this is actually a ranked list, so I will be counting down from my favorite book to my absolute favorite book of the year , I’m very excited to discuss this books with you and I hope that you might have no idea of what I love and I feel like you probably will because I talk about what I love constantly.
But I do want to mention that my reading year is a little bit different and that’s because of this.
So this was a really hard list to rank and I feel like Jr’s generally is especially if I’ve read quite a few things that I feel kind of middle of the road and this was like last year in the sense that I did read quite a few books that I felt quite in the middle of the road but I’ll talk about my reading in general in a later book in this article so I will show you guys every single book that I’ve read in the year.
But today I’m going to be focusing on my favorites, so while taking this list I took a few things into account and urs kind if hard because my 5 stat for one book is very different for a 5 star for another.
So the main thing I took into account while creating this list is kind of entertainment value, basically just my personal feelings about a books, so this is a very personal list, it’s based out of the critical content of the book but it’s mostly just a feeling that I get when j read a book so without further ado.
So the first one is love and other words by Christian Lauren.
This is an adult romance book that I love because it soaks tint and that was my favorite elements of it, so you get them and now in alternating chapters and it’s about an old love and first love that ever camr to be, but in present day Jr’s them reconnecting and how they’re going to move forward when there’s still a lot of feelings between them and they don’t know him they’re going to recover from the thing that set them. Apart.
One of my favorite troops is characters coming together again and they know they could have had this epic romance and they realise that and rekindled that and I don’t know the specific terms for that trophy us Hut I loved it.
So in this novel you get a deeply emotional story, an intricate one that’s sours across time and I just felt fit the characters what surprised me was how emotional it was and I also think it was so well done and I really loved following Marie and Allie and their will based love.
Coming to the second one is thunder head by Neil and Austin’s this was a sequel to do which I’m so glad that I’ve finally read, I don’t know when I would have gotten to it, if not for my book club because we read so and the book march book if the month,
So after reading, I noticed how much Ioved that story and I decided to read the sequel and the sequel was even more wild than the first book.
And if you aren’t familiar with the si universe it is set in a utopian is basically a dystopia and is are the people to decide when people die and how they die.
And all of them have different have different criteria and the Two main characters of the first book end up becoming one of then and training to be a SI.
So obviously that’s a lot of pressure and it’s built up to becoming the super creepy story but it’s so fascinating, the world is amazing and intricately terrifying but i think that’s what lean shusterman does best.
And like I said it got even crazier I’m this book so I can’t even imagine what’s going to happen in the next one.
But this sequel pretty much blow me away because so many things happen that I didn’t expect to and that amazed me.
The next one is skyward by Brandon Sanderson, so this is the one book in this list that I actually read in December of 2018, so I love it so much that I knew it had to be on KY top picks of the year Di that’s way were making an exception, so skyward is a sci-fi book which makes it very unusual for me because it’s not very often that I fall in love with a sci-fi book, but it was also my introduction to Brandon Sanderson who is a fantasy inside that everyone seems to love and now I totally get why,
In this book, we’re following Spencer who’s trying to become a pilot, it’s all she ever wanted and she’s ever dreamed of, and she live in a world that is constantly at with this alien planet and that is all she ever known so, she has wanted to be like her father who fought against this aliens that have been attacking them for years.
But her father ends up getting into some trouble and because Of that she has a really difficult time becoming a pilot because the world and everyone in her society is set against her now.
This Is a book that I loved for a number of reasons, the first is it was so developed that I thought that the technology and the sci-fi aspect if it was really easy to understand and built extremely well and it’s a story about Spencer being determined and rising above her adversities and getting to where she wants to be, and there’s also a talking spaceship and there’s also no romance plot line which is jive because I don’t think this book needed it.
I was in a slumpy mood, when I ended up picking this book up and I had seen the book everywhere and even though it was holiday and at holidays time I don’t generally read big book like this especially sci-fi which is genre I struggled with in the beginning, I usually pick up a short contemporary or something that’s going to be quick.
And for some reason I just wanted to read this book last December and I remembered picking it up and delivering it so quickly and I want in live with it.
It was extremely readable fascinating and override overall and I can’t wait for the sequel which should be out by now.
But I do want to mention that my reading year is a little bit different and that’s because of this.
So this was a really hard list to rank and I feel like Jr’s generally is especially if I’ve read quite a few things that I feel kind of middle of the road and this was like last year in the sense that I did read quite a few books that I felt quite in the middle of the road but I’ll talk about my reading in general in a later book in this article so I will show you guys every single book that I’ve read in the year.
But today I’m going to be focusing on my favorites, so while taking this list I took a few things into account and urs kind if hard because my 5 stat for one book is very different for a 5 star for another.
So the main thing I took into account while creating this list is kind of entertainment value, basically just my personal feelings about a books, so this is a very personal list, it’s based out of the critical content of the book but it’s mostly just a feeling that I get when j read a book so without further ado.
So the first one is love and other words by Christian Lauren.
This is an adult romance book that I love because it soaks tint and that was my favorite elements of it, so you get them and now in alternating chapters and it’s about an old love and first love that ever camr to be, but in present day Jr’s them reconnecting and how they’re going to move forward when there’s still a lot of feelings between them and they don’t know him they’re going to recover from the thing that set them. Apart.
One of my favorite troops is characters coming together again and they know they could have had this epic romance and they realise that and rekindled that and I don’t know the specific terms for that trophy us Hut I loved it.
So in this novel you get a deeply emotional story, an intricate one that’s sours across time and I just felt fit the characters what surprised me was how emotional it was and I also think it was so well done and I really loved following Marie and Allie and their will based love.
Coming to the second one is thunder head by Neil and Austin’s this was a sequel to do which I’m so glad that I’ve finally read, I don’t know when I would have gotten to it, if not for my book club because we read so and the book march book if the month,
So after reading, I noticed how much Ioved that story and I decided to read the sequel and the sequel was even more wild than the first book.
And if you aren’t familiar with the si universe it is set in a utopian is basically a dystopia and is are the people to decide when people die and how they die.
And all of them have different have different criteria and the Two main characters of the first book end up becoming one of then and training to be a SI.
So obviously that’s a lot of pressure and it’s built up to becoming the super creepy story but it’s so fascinating, the world is amazing and intricately terrifying but i think that’s what lean shusterman does best.
And like I said it got even crazier I’m this book so I can’t even imagine what’s going to happen in the next one.
But this sequel pretty much blow me away because so many things happen that I didn’t expect to and that amazed me.
The next one is skyward by Brandon Sanderson, so this is the one book in this list that I actually read in December of 2018, so I love it so much that I knew it had to be on KY top picks of the year Di that’s way were making an exception, so skyward is a sci-fi book which makes it very unusual for me because it’s not very often that I fall in love with a sci-fi book, but it was also my introduction to Brandon Sanderson who is a fantasy inside that everyone seems to love and now I totally get why,
In this book, we’re following Spencer who’s trying to become a pilot, it’s all she ever wanted and she’s ever dreamed of, and she live in a world that is constantly at with this alien planet and that is all she ever known so, she has wanted to be like her father who fought against this aliens that have been attacking them for years.
But her father ends up getting into some trouble and because Of that she has a really difficult time becoming a pilot because the world and everyone in her society is set against her now.
This Is a book that I loved for a number of reasons, the first is it was so developed that I thought that the technology and the sci-fi aspect if it was really easy to understand and built extremely well and it’s a story about Spencer being determined and rising above her adversities and getting to where she wants to be, and there’s also a talking spaceship and there’s also no romance plot line which is jive because I don’t think this book needed it.
I was in a slumpy mood, when I ended up picking this book up and I had seen the book everywhere and even though it was holiday and at holidays time I don’t generally read big book like this especially sci-fi which is genre I struggled with in the beginning, I usually pick up a short contemporary or something that’s going to be quick.
And for some reason I just wanted to read this book last December and I remembered picking it up and delivering it so quickly and I want in live with it.
It was extremely readable fascinating and override overall and I can’t wait for the sequel which should be out by now.
Comments
Post a Comment